2026-10-15
Vale is a Brazilian miner and one of the world’s two largest producers of seaborne iron ore, selling fines and pellets mainly to Chinese steelmakers. Its flagship Carajás (S11D) operations are among the lowest-cost, highest-grade iron ore mines anywhere. A second division, Vale Base Metals, produces copper (Salobo, Sossego in Brazil) and nickel (Sudbury, Voisey’s Bay, Long Harbour in Canada). Iron ore still generates roughly three quarters of EBITDA, so profits move with Chinese steel demand and the iron ore price. The company is also paying down legacy liabilities from the Mariana (2015) and Brumadinho (2019) dam disasters.
- Intrinsic value, DCF: US$13.10 per share (range US$10.80 to US$15.40)
- Intrinsic value, MEV: US$13.10 per share (range US$11.40 to US$14.80)
- Trailing PE: about 28x on TTM EPS of US$0.47. Depressed by impairments; not a useful guide.
- Forward PE: about 9x on consensus. A more honest read of earnings power at current prices.
- PEG: not meaningful. Consensus 3-year EPS growth is about minus 1.5% a year.
- PEGY: roughly 9 / (minus 1.5 + 5.4) = 2.3. Even counting the dividend, the stock is not cheap relative to growth.
- Valuation confidence: low to medium
At-a-Glance Scorecard
| Item | Assessment |
|---|---|
| Business model simple and sustainable? | Yes. Dig, rail, ship; but fully exposed to commodity prices |
| Moat present? | Yes, narrow: low-cost, high-grade ore bodies |
| Management competent and aligned? | Mostly yes; insider ownership tiny (0.02%) |
| Intrinsic value, DCF | US$10.80 to US$15.40 |
| Intrinsic value, MEV | US$11.40 to US$14.80 |
| PE / PEG | 28x trailing, 9x forward / not meaningful |
| Price versus intrinsic value | Fairly valued, within 1% of midpoint |
| Margin of safety | About 0% |
| Free cash flow strong? | Adequate, not strong; TTM FCF US$3.76B |
| Balance sheet strong? | Sound; net debt about 0.8x EBITDA |
| Biggest single risk | Iron ore price slide as Simandou ramps up |
| Buy price for 9% a year over 16 years | About US$10.80 |
| Still buy if market closed 5 years? | Only below about US$11 |
| Snapshot verdict | Hold |
Inputs used for intrinsic value:
- Shares outstanding: 4.26 billion (stockanalysis.com, October 2026)
- Normalized free cash flow base: US$4.8 billion a year (estimate, see Deep Dive)
- Legacy dam liability cash outflows: US$1.1 billion a year for 4 years (estimate from US$4.7 billion of Brumadinho and Samarco provisions at Q1 2026)
- FCF growth: 2% a year for 10 years; terminal growth 1.5%; discount rate 10%
- Normalized EBITDA for MEV: US$14.5 billion; multiple 5.0x EV/EBITDA
- Expanded net debt: US$16.7 billion (Vale Q2 2026 release, 30 June 2026)
Deep Dive
Business Understanding
Vale mines iron ore in Brazil at a C1 cash cost of about US$24 a tonne and sold fines at about US$95 a tonne in Q2 2026. After freight, royalties and overheads its all-in cost was about US$62 a tonne, up 18% year on year. That spread is the business. Base Metals EBITDA rose almost 80% to about US$1.3 billion in Q2 2026, helped by copper at about US$14,060 a tonne and gold by-products.
Demand is cyclical and mature rather than declining; Chinese steel output has plateaued. Earnings are far from stable: net income fell from BRL 121 billion in 2021 to BRL 13.8 billion in 2025.
What would kill it? A prolonged iron ore price below US$70 a tonne combined with another tailings dam failure. The 2019 Brumadinho collapse killed 270 people; that tail risk never fully disappears.
Competitive Advantage and Positioning
Vale’s moat is geological, not commercial. It has no pricing power: iron ore is priced off a benchmark. Its advantages are the grade and cost of Carajás ore (around 65% Fe), a dedicated railway and port system, and scale. High-grade ore earns a premium because it reduces emissions and coke use in blast furnaces, which should matter more as steelmakers decarbonize.
The main rivals are Rio Tinto, BHP and Fortescue in Australia’s Pilbara. Pilbara ore has a shorter voyage to China, which offsets part of Vale’s grade advantage. The new competitor is Simandou in Guinea, where first shipments left in late 2025 and 2026 exports are estimated at 15 to 22 million tonnes, heading toward about 120 million tonnes a year at full capacity. Simandou ore is also high grade, which directly pressures the premium Vale earns on its Carajás product.
On balance the moat is stable to slightly narrowing in iron ore. Copper is the widening part: the Bacaba project is running ahead of schedule and management targets copper output of about 500,000 tonnes by 2030, up from a 2026 guide of 360,000 to 380,000 tonnes.
Financial Strength, Profitability
Annual data from stockanalysis.com (S&P Global), BRL millions:
| Year | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Operating margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 293,524 | 151,303 | 121,228 | 51.6% | 109,465 |
| 2022 | 226,508 | 85,647 | 95,924 | 37.8% | 30,017 |
| 2023 | 208,066 | 77,371 | 39,940 | 37.2% | 36,459 |
| 2024 | 206,005 | 58,049 | 31,592 | 28.2% | 15,101 |
| 2025 | 213,595 | 60,575 | 13,814 | 28.4% | 15,375 |
| TTM Jun 2026 | 218,069 | 60,493 | 10,369 | 27.7% | 18,751 |
This is a cyclical comedown from the 2021 boom, not consistent growth. Operating margins near 28% are respectable for a miner, but net income has been crushed by impairments (BRL 25 billion in 2025, largely nickel) and a TTM effective tax rate near 64%. TTM ROE is 4.1% and ROIC 7.7% (stockanalysis.com), below a fair cost of capital for a Brazilian miner. A 10-year ROIC trend was not available.
Quarterly momentum is better: Q2 2026 revenue rose 19% to US$10.5 billion and pro forma EBITDA rose 19% to US$4.07 billion, though attributable net income fell 35% to US$1.38 billion on derivative losses and taxes.
Financial Strength, Balance Sheet
At 30 June 2026 Vale reported net debt of US$13.2 billion and expanded net debt (including dam provisions) of US$16.7 billion, about 0.8x EBITDA. Average maturity is 8.4 years and the after-hedge cost of debt about 5.5% (Q1 2026 release). That is manageable even if EBITDA fell by a third.
The worry is direction: total debt rose from BRL 81 billion in 2023 to BRL 110 billion at June 2026 while net income fell, partly funding the Samarco settlement and dividends. Interest coverage of 3.9x is adequate. Goodwill (BRL 7.1 billion) and pensions (BRL 6.1 billion) are small against BRL 462 billion of assets.
Financial Strength, Cash Flow
Free cash flow has been positive every year but has fallen sharply, from BRL 109 billion in 2021 to about BRL 15 billion in 2024 and 2025, recovering to BRL 18.8 billion (about US$3.8 billion) TTM. Capex has drifted up from BRL 27 billion to BRL 32 to 35 billion, reflecting growth projects in copper and iron ore (Serra Sul +20 started in July 2026).
Owner earnings, using TTM net income of about US$2.0 billion plus D&A of US$3.4 billion less sustaining capex (unverified, assumed near D&A) and adding back non-cash impairments, land near US$4 to 5 billion. Recurring FCF was US$1.5 billion in Q2 2026 alone. I normalize FCF at US$4.8 billion a year, before dam payments, as a mid-cycle figure at iron ore of US$90 to 100 a tonne. This is an estimate.
Share count has fallen from 4.84 billion (2021) to 4.26 billion, a 12% reduction, which is a genuine positive. Most of those buybacks happened in 2021 and 2022, near peak earnings, which is less impressive. A new programme of up to 100 million shares was announced in July 2026.
Margin of Safety
At US$13.16 the stock sits almost exactly at the midpoint of both valuation methods. There is no margin of safety. If my valuation were 20% too high, fair value would be about US$10.50 and the stock would be 25% overvalued. If it were 30% too high, about US$9.20. For a business whose earnings swing by multiples across the cycle, a buyer should demand at least a 20% to 25% discount, which implies entry near US$10 to US$10.80.
Mispricing Thesis
The market is not obviously mispricing Vale. At about 5x EV/EBITDA and a 6.5% FCF yield it is cheap against the S&P 500 but in line with what investors pay for iron ore plus Brazilian country risk. The analyst average target of US$16.44 (25 analysts) tends to extrapolate current prices.
The market may be underpricing copper growth and the shrinking dam liabilities; it is probably pricing Simandou and peak Chinese steel correctly. Iron ore holding US$95 to 100 through 2027 alongside rising copper volumes would lift the value; iron ore near US$80 would cut it.
Management and Capital Allocation
Management under CEO Gustavo Pimenta has delivered operationally: Q2 2026 iron ore output was the best second quarter since 2018, copper the best in nine years, and metals guidance was narrowed upward.
Capital allocation is mixed. The TTM payout exceeds 150% of reported earnings (80% of FCF), funded partly by debt, and buybacks were heaviest at the 2021 to 2022 peak. Selling a Base Metals stake to Saudi-backed Manara in 2023 was sensible.
Insider ownership is negligible at 0.02%; institutions hold about 47%. Executive pay terms were not verified. Brazilian government influence over leadership, seen in the 2024 CEO succession, is a governance risk outside management’s control.
Long-Term Outlook
In 5 to 10 years Vale should be a larger copper producer with a slightly thinner iron ore margin. Electrification is a real tailwind for copper. Iron ore faces a slow headwind: Chinese steel output is plateauing and Simandou adds roughly 8% to 9% to seaborne capacity by around 2028, per industry estimates. Consensus 2026 iron ore forecasts cluster around US$90 to 100 a tonne.
Vale’s cost position means it would outlast higher-cost producers in any downturn, and green steel favours its high-grade pellets. In a recession earnings would fall hard, as in 2015 and 2016, and the dividend would be cut.
Risk Assessment
- Commodity price: the dominant risk. A US$10 a tonne move in iron ore shifts annual EBITDA by roughly US$2.5 to 3 billion (estimate based on about 300 million tonnes of fines sales).
- Customer concentration: China takes the majority of seaborne iron ore.
- Regulatory and political: Brazilian tax changes, royalty changes, government interference in governance, and potential dividend withholding changes.
- Tailings dams: decharacterization of upstream dams is ongoing; another failure would be catastrophic for value and reputation.
- Currency: costs are in BRL, revenues in USD. A strong real raises costs, as Q2 2026 noted.
- Leverage: modest today, but rising debt alongside falling earnings deserves watching.
Red Flag Scan
- Declining free cash flow: yes, a multi-year decline from the 2021 peak, partly cyclical, with a modest TTM recovery.
- Rising debt without rising earnings: yes, total debt up about 35% since 2023 while net income fell.
- Misaligned management pay: not verified.
- Serial acquisitions: no. Vale has been selling assets more than buying.
- Accounting complexity: yes. Pro forma versus adjusted versus attributable EBITDA, dam provisions, and large impairments make earnings hard to read.
- Moat erosion: moderate risk in iron ore premiums from Simandou.
- Overreliance on one product: yes, iron ore is about three quarters of EBITDA.
- Additional flag: dividend payout above 100% of earnings.
Disconfirming Evidence
The bear case, argued as a short seller: Vale is essentially a one-commodity company whose largest customer has passed peak steel. Simandou is the largest new iron ore supply in a generation, high grade and aimed squarely at Vale’s premium niche. Some analysts see long-run iron ore at US$68 to 85 a tonne; at US$80, FCF could fall toward US$3 billion and the dividend would shrink sharply. Earnings have fallen four years running, ROIC trails the cost of capital, debt is rising, and repeated impairments, especially in nickel, point to poor past capital allocation. On a bear value of US$7 to 8, downside is about 40%.
Why I hold the view: at 0.8x net debt to EBITDA and with low costs, permanent loss requires a deep, long price collapse, not a soft market. Copper is now a meaningful profit engine and the share count is down 12% since 2021. But the bear case is strong enough that I would not buy at fair value; it supports holding with clear exit triggers and adding only at a real discount.
Scenario Valuations
| Scenario | Iron ore assumption | Normalized FCF | FCF growth | Discount rate | Value per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | US$75 to 80/t, Simandou floods market | US$3.3B | 0% | 11% | US$6.70 to US$8.20 |
| Base | US$90 to 100/t, copper to 500 kt by 2030 | US$4.8B | 2% | 10% | US$11.40 to US$15.40 |
| Bull | US$105+/t, copper doubles, legacy costs end | US$6.2B | 3% | 9% | US$18.70 to US$21.20 |
- Bear entry: below US$8, ideally during a China steel slump and iron ore below US$80. Exit: back toward base value, US$12 to 13.
- Base entry: below about US$10.80, giving a margin of safety. Exit: above US$16 to 17.
- Bull entry: not a buy case on its own; the bull case is what a holder keeps for free. Exit: US$19 to 21, typically near a commodity price peak.
Valuation discipline notes:
- Discount rate 10%: a US-listed commodity producer with Brazilian country risk warrants more than a 7.5% WACC (stockanalysis.com estimate); 10% builds in that premium.
- Terminal growth 1.5%: below long-run global nominal GDP because the iron ore business is mature and the ore bodies are finite.
- FCF growth 2% a year for years 1 to 10: roughly inflation-level, with copper growth offsetting iron ore margin pressure.
- MEV normalization: US$14.5 billion EBITDA is between 2026 annualized pro forma EBITDA (about US$15.9 billion) and the TTM adjusted figure (about US$14.9 billion), trimmed for a softer iron ore price. A 5.0x multiple reflects where large diversified miners have traded through the cycle.
Sensitivity of DCF value per share to growth and discount rate:
| FCF growth | 8% discount | 10% discount | 12% discount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | US$14.86 | US$11.29 | US$9.09 |
| 2% | US$17.42 | US$13.12 | US$10.47 |
| 4% | US$20.42 | US$15.24 | US$12.07 |
MEV sensitivity (EV/EBITDA multiple against normalized EBITDA):
| Normalized EBITDA | 4.5x | 5.0x | 5.5x |
|---|---|---|---|
| US$13.5B | US$10.34 | US$11.92 | US$13.51 |
| US$14.5B | US$11.40 | US$13.10 | US$14.80 |
| US$15.5B | US$12.45 | US$14.27 | US$16.09 |
Reconciliation: DCF and MEV agree within 1%, so no reconciliation is needed. That agreement reflects shared assumptions about mid-cycle iron ore, not certainty.
Buy Price and Margin of Safety
Method: today’s blended fair value of US$13.40 is grown at 2% a year to give an exit value, plus dividends starting at US$0.65 a share and growing 2% a year. Both are discounted back at the target return. Results are estimates inside a range of roughly plus or minus 20%.
Buy price for a 16-year hold (projected exit value US$18.40):
| Target annual return | Maximum buy price |
|---|---|
| 5% | US$16.63 |
| 6% | US$14.86 |
| 7% | US$13.33 |
| 8% | US$11.99 |
| 9% | US$10.83 |
| 10% | US$9.81 |
Buy price for a 9% annual return over various horizons:
| Holding period | Projected exit value | Maximum buy price |
|---|---|---|
| 5 years | US$14.79 | US$12.29 |
| 7 years | US$15.39 | US$11.94 |
| 10 years | US$16.33 | US$11.49 |
| 12 years | US$16.99 | US$11.24 |
| 14 years | US$17.68 | US$11.02 |
| 16 years | US$18.40 | US$10.83 |
At US$13.16 the implied 16-year return under base assumptions is about 7.1% a year, most of it from dividends.
Sell Discipline
Thesis triggers for trimming or exiting:
- Iron ore realized fines price below US$80 a tonne for two consecutive quarters, with no cost response.
- All-in iron ore cost rising above US$70 a tonne, signalling moat erosion.
- Net debt to EBITDA above 1.5x, or dividends funded by new debt for more than a year.
- Copper growth projects (Bacaba, Salobo expansion) delayed or over budget, breaking the diversification story.
- A new major tailings incident or a material government intervention in governance or capital returns.
Valuation trigger: trim above about US$16, and consider a full exit above US$18, well above the high end of intrinsic value (US$15.40). These are guides; a sale makes most sense if the price rise is driven by a temporary iron ore spike rather than by copper volume growth.
Risk and Opportunity Profile
Risk factors (10 is most favourable, lowest risk):
| Sub-factor | Weight | Score | Weighted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Stability | 0.30 | 6 | 1.80 |
| Earnings Volatility | 0.20 | 3 | 0.60 |
| Business Model Risk | 0.20 | 5 | 1.00 |
| Macro Sensitivity | 0.15 | 3 | 0.45 |
| Market Risk | 0.15 | 5 | 0.75 |
| Risk Score | 1.00 | 4.6 |
A Risk Score of 4.6 out of 10 signals above-average risk. Earnings volatility and macro sensitivity drive it; the balance sheet is the main offset.
Opportunity factors:
| Sub-factor | Weight | Score | Weighted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth Potential | 0.30 | 4 | 1.20 |
| Unit Economics | 0.20 | 7 | 1.40 |
| Competitive Advantage | 0.20 | 6 | 1.20 |
| Valuation Asymmetry | 0.20 | 4 | 0.80 |
| Catalysts | 0.10 | 6 | 0.60 |
| Opportunity Score | 1.00 | 5.2 |
An Opportunity Score of 5.2 is middling. Low-cost unit economics lift it; limited growth and a lack of valuation asymmetry at today’s price hold it back. Catalysts include Q3 2026 results on 29 October 2026, copper ramp-ups and buybacks.
Classification
Declining, stable or growing? Stable in volumes, declining in earnings since the 2021 peak. Production is growing modestly (2026 iron ore guidance of 335 to 345 million tonnes), but profit depends on price.
Peter Lynch would call Vale a cyclical. For cyclicals a low PE often marks the peak and a high PE the trough; today’s 28x trailing against 9x forward hints at earnings nearer the bottom, but that depends on iron ore, which is the hard part.
Charlie Munger would likely file Vale under “too hard”, or at best a fair business at a fair price. The ore bodies are excellent, but Vale cannot set its prices, depends on Chinese policy, carries Brazilian political risk and has a record of catastrophic dam failures.
Summary and Verdict
Vale is a world-class, low-cost iron ore miner with a growing copper business and a sound balance sheet. It is also a cyclical, politically exposed company whose earnings have fallen for four years and whose core product faces new competition from Simandou. At US$13.16 the stock trades almost exactly at my estimate of fair value of about US$13.10 to US$13.40, within a range of roughly US$11 to US$15.
Verdict: Hold.
- Buy range: US$10 to US$10.80, which offers a 20% to 25% margin of safety.
- Fair value range: US$11.40 to US$15.40.
- Trim range: above US$16; full exit consideration above US$18.
At the current price, Vale does not meet the 9% a year over 16 years goal. The implied return is about 7.1% a year under base assumptions. It would meet the goal at about US$10.80 or below.
Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Always perform your own due diligence or consult with a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

